¤  World Cup Betting  ¤  sitemap
bet 365
 
 
    Star Profile
Ronaldinho
Midfield - Brazil
    Team Profile
England
    Free Bets
 


 


 
 

SANDOR KOCSIS

BORN:  September 30, 1929
COUNTRY: Hungary
NICKNAME: The Golden Head
WORLD CUP APPEARANCES:   1 tournament ('54)
CLUBS: Ferencvaros, Honved, Young Fellows, Barcelona 

INTRODUCTION: Top scorer of the 1954 World Cup.  One of the greatest headers of the ball.

CAREER INTERNATIONAL GOALS: 75 in 68 games 

1954 World Cup - Switzerland
Kocsis made an explosive World Cup debut that is unlikely ever to be match.  He scored a hat-trick against South Korea and then four goals in the victory over West Germany, the eventual champions.



GOLDEN HEAD
Kocsis was the original "Golden Head" long before West Germany's Seeler got his nickname

In their first meeting of West Germany, Hungary won again.  8-3 this time.  Puskas was injured by German man-marker Liebrich.  It was only the second game of the tournament and he was sidelined until the final match, this time against the West Germany.  Everyone wondered whether Puskas would play in the final.  He decided he was fit enough. With Puskas injured against the Germans, Kocsis continued to carry his team's attack, scoring 2 goals in a brutal encounter against Brazil in the quarter-final.  In the quarter-final against Uruguay, the defending champions, Kocsis again find his scoring touch, scoring the winning goals against the South Americans in extra-time.

However, with the Hungarians just having finished two gruelling matches and an unfit Puskas back in the firing line, Hungary lost the Final against West Germany.  But Kocsis still finished the tournament as the goal-scorer with 11 goals in 5 matches.  It was then a record scoring haul but was beaten four years later by Fontaine's 13 goals (in 6 games, however).

In 1956, Kocsis fled to the West after Hungary's Uprising and did not return to play in the 1958tournament.

HIS GOALS IN THE WORLD CUP - COMPLETE RECORD
1954
1st round, 1st match v. South Korea (3)
2nd match v. West Germany (4)
Quarter-final v. Brazil (2)
Semi-final v. Uruguay (2)
 


    Site Features
    Top Bookmakers
Design Logics : SJMFX - A Systica Systems Brand
About Us    |    Betting    |    Links
©  2005-2012, World-Cup-Betting-2006.

Disclaimer: This site is NOT endorsed, affiliated to, or claims recognition to represent the FIFA or any official Football organisation. This is an UNOFFICIAL FAN site.